MOTEL TERMS & CONDITIONS

Motel Policy

You can find our Motel Policy here.

Privacy Policy

You can find our Privacy Policy document here.

”We”, “us” and “our” means Cooktown Motel Pty Ltd ACN 648 761 951 of 9 Boundary Street, Cooktown QLD 4895 (“Cooktown Motel”).

Cooktown Motel handles all personal information in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (the “Act”). Personal information held by Cooktown Motel will be treated in accordance with the National Privacy Principles incorporated in the Act.

This Policy sets out the broad controls which Cooktown Motel has adopted to govern the way it uses personal information, the circumstances in which it might disclose personal information to third parties, how persons can access their personal information held by Cooktown Motel and what they can do if they are unhappy with Cooktown Motel treatment of their personal information. This Policy applies to any persons in respect of whom Cooktown Motel currently holds, or may in the future collect, personal information.

Cooktown Motel reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. This Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to our website. No representations are made herein about third party sites that may be linked to the Cooktown Motel’s website.

Providing Your Personal Information Is Voluntary

Cooktown Motel only collects personal information about visitors to our websites, when they voluntarily and knowingly submit it. Collection of this information is usually required to respond to enquiries or to provide guests with additional requested services.

Guest information may include:

a) Full name, address, contact number(s), date of birth and email address
b) Information about preference for Cooktown Motel’s services
c) The type of marketing material you wish to receive
d) Transactions and other interactions you conduct with Cooktown Motel’s services
e) Records of previous queries made
f) Payment information refers specifically to the credit card number, along with cardholder name, expiration date and security code
g) Any other information you may provide through our RMS Online booking engine including special requests or preferences.

While providing requested services to our guests, Cooktown Motel may collect more detailed personal information about them and their property investment interests, preferences or experiences.

Use Of Personal Information

Wherever possible, Cooktown Motel may collect this information directly from visitors.. The main purposes for collecting personal binformation about individuals are:

• To follow up or pursue any queries made
• To contact you directly about Cooktown Motel offers, products, accommodation services and events or relevant industry
• To conduct guest research with existing guests
• To share the information to our related companies, motels, hotels, resorts or retreats to help cater to your needs and reservation/bookings
• To inform you of any charges made to your reservation/bookings

To maintain contact with website visitors, potential guests, and existing guests.

You can find more information about our Website Terms Of Use here.

Disclosure

Personal information collected by Cooktown Motel, may be shared with other Cooktown Motel’s related companies, motels, hotels, resorts, and retreats to provide you with further professional services tailored to your needs and to assist you in your use of our services. Unless you are otherwise notified, Cooktown Motel does not sell, rent, or otherwise make available any personal information to third parties.

You May Elect Not To Receive Further Contact

Cooktown Motel supports permission-based marketing, and anyone can elect not to receive further marketing information or contact from Cooktown Motel.

You can advise us if you would prefer not to be directly contacted by us by emailing marketing@birchhotelgroup.com.au.

Please allow twenty-eight (28) days for your request to be processed. Alternatively, if we have contacted you by email, you may use the unsubscribe link at the end of any Cooktown Motel email.

Access to Information

Guests can access any information Cooktown Motel holds about them at any time, by emailing marketing@birchhotelgroup.com.au.

We endeavour to keep personal information secure and up to date, but if at any time information is incorrect, guests can contact Cooktown Motel to have that information updated.

All Cooktown Motel employees, its related companies, third party agencies and contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

Problems or questions

If you have any queries relating to the Cooktown Motel Privacy Policy, or you have a concern, problem, or complaint, please contact us by emailing marketing@birchhotelgroup.com.au.

Further Privacy Information

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website.